Try Back-IT 365 yourself!

Sign-up for a hassle free demo and unlock full features for 30 days. No payment information required.

Follow Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy- and cookie statement Back-IT 365

Through its services and our website www.https://backit365.com, Back-IT 365 (hereafter: Back-IT 365) processes your personal data. Back-IT 365 values your privacy and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data. During the processing of your personal data we follow up to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process your personal data, by using this privacy- and cookie statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your rights, for example the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

In this privacy- and cookie statement, we will explain which personal data we collect via our website. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, please feel free to contact us via the contact details at the end of this privacy- and cookie statement.

Providing services
We can use your personal data for providing our services or for using your services. For this purpose, we use your (company) name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, payment details and any other information required for providing our services. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until our or your services have been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period in order to fulfil our tax obligations (the statutory retention period of 7 years).

Quotations
You can request a quotation for our services, or we can request a quotation for your services. To prepare or consider a quotation we will use your (company)name, telephone number, e-mail address and relevant information about your request or your services. We need this data for the preparation of a potential agreement. We store this information up to three months after we have sent our quotation or received your quotation, or if we enter into an agreement with you, for the duration of our cooperation.

Back-IT portal

Contact
You are able to contact us by filling in our contact form (submit a ticket). You can also chat with us via our Gobot chat, send us an e-mail or call us. For this purpose, we use your (company) name, telephone number, e-mail address and anything else you would like to share with us. We will process this personal data for performance of the agreement, namely, to contact you after you requested us to do so. T

Apply for a job
When you apply to us for a job, we use your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, resume, motivation (optional) and picture (optional). We need this data to handle your application and possibly enter into an employment contract with you. If we do not end up hiring you, we will only retain your data until four weeks after the vacancy has been filled. We can retain your data for one year longer – with your consent – in case we might have an interesting vacancy in the near future. You can revoke your consent at every moment by sending us an e-mail.

If we end up hiring you, we will store your personal data as long as you work for us and for the duration as laid down within our internal privacy policy.

Please note

Other retention periods
We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy and cookie statement. We may, however, observe a longer statutory retention period based on legal obligations.

Third parties
We may provide your data to third parties. These parties are involved in the development, hosting and maintenance and other tasks regarding our services and our website. These partners may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Your personal data will only be exported to those partners if we can assure proper safeguards regarding your personal data are in place and data processing agreements are signed. To provide our services we use the following third parties, to which your data will be provided:

• IT service providers;
• Cookie providers;
• hosting provider(s).

Except for sharing with our partners, we do no not provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime or to the tax authorities).

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. More specified, we take the following security measures:

• Using strong passwords;
• Logging of all actions regarding the personal data;
• Secure network connections;
• We regularly update our software with the latest security patches;
• We perform tests to make sure our security measures are functioning as they should.

Cookies

We make use of cookies on our website and within our back-it portal. Cookies are small text files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting our website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of Back-IT 365 or to the servers of a third party. The information stored in the cookies can be returned to our servers or those of the relevant third parties if you decide to visit our website again.

We, as well as third parties, use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • Technical and functional cookies: to offer the functionalities on this website and to protect the website. These cookies ensure the functioning of specific features of our website and allow your user preferences to be remembered. By placing technical and functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website. So, for example cookies can be used to correctly display fonts or to remember your user session on the web server so you can view the website. We may place these cookies without your consent;
  • Analytics cookies: to generate overall statistics and gain insight in the use of our website by the public in order to optimize our website and services. We may place these cookies without your consent;
  • Targeting/advertising cookies: to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests. We use these services in order to improve the relevance of online advertising for you, and we can gain insight in the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. By our use of these cookies, a unique cookie ID is given to you as a website visitor, so that you do not see the same advertisement twice. We only place these so-called tracking cookies with your consent;
  • Social media cookies: to offer you the possibility to share information on our web pages via the different Social Media channels.

When you visit our website for the first time, we display a notification explaining cookies. We will ask your consent  for the use of analytics , targeting/advertisement and social media cookies.

We use

Provider, location, guarantees and privacy statement Name cookie Type cookie Purpose Retention period
Google LLC., United States

Google is Privacy Shield-certified

Google Analytics Analytics These cookies are being placed to gain insight in the use of our website by website visitors. This enables us to improve our website and the user’s experience. The Google cookies are being used in a privacy friendly way, this means that we:

o  have concluded a data processing agreement with Google;

o  Google is only provided with masked IP-addresses;

o  don’t share any other data with Google; and

o  don’t use any other Google services in combination with analytics.

Two years + session
Google LLC., United States.

Google is Privacy Shield-certified

Google Ads Optimization Targeting/advertising Google tracks users across platforms to target users with highly personalised ads. 1 year
Google LLC., United States

Google is Privacy Shield-certified

Google Tag Manager Technical/functional Google Tag Manager allows us to manage marketing tags on our website without having to modify the code. 1 year
Salesforce,
United States

Salesforce is Privacy Shield-certified

Pardot Analytics Pardot tracks users to target users with highly personalised ads. 2 year
WordPress Login cookie Technical/functional Cookie to keep you logged in. 30 days
Algolia Search cookie Technical/functional This cookie is used to enable you to use the Algolia search function on our website. 1 year
WooCommerce Sales cookie Technical/functional This cookie is placed to keep track of sales and shopping cart items. 1 year
WP_API Search engine optimalisation cookie. 1 year
Twitter,
United States

Twitter is Privacy Shield-certified

Targeting/advertising Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads. 1 year
LinkedIn Corporation,
United States

LinkedIn Corporation is Privacy Shield-certified

Targeting/advertising Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads.
Google LLC., United States

Google is Privacy Shield-certified

Google Fonts Technical/functional
Google LLC., United States

Google is Privacy Shield-certified

Google ReCAPTCHA Technical/functional reCAPTCHA protects our website from spam and abuse. reCAPTCHA uses an advanced risk analysis engine and adaptive challenges to keep automated software from engaging in abusive activities on our site. With ReCAPTCHA we check:

o  How quickly you fill in the form;

o  Which mouse movements are made;

o  Your IP-address.

We have concluded agreements with these companies about the use of cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies themselves. Please ready their privacy statements by clicking on the name of the cookie provider.

Disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Social media buttons

Our website includes buttons to promote and share webpages on social networks: LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and these buttons set cookies. These buttons work through bits of code that are derived from these social networks themselves. Read the privacy statements of LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (which are subject to change) what they do with the (personal) data they obtain through these buttons. The information that these networks collect is transferred to the United States and stored on servers there. The companies are all Privacy Shield Certified. Visit the Privacy Shield website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield program and to view the certification of the social networks.


Third party websites

This privacy- and cookie statement is not applicable to third party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites.

Changes to this privacy- and cookie statement
We reserve the right to modify this privacy- and cookie statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Your rights
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy- and cookie statement or our processing of your personal data. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to revoke your consent: when we process your data with your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself. How this identification will take place, depends on the personal data that is being processed by us.

We will usually comply or not comply with your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month after receival of your request.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way or if you are unhappy about the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Back-IT 365 Internet B.V.
Postbus 1116

1810 KC Alkmaar

Bezoekadres
Back-IT 365 Internet B.V.
Robijnstraat 3

1812 RB Alkmaar

+31(0) 72 572 56 46
+31(0) 72 572 18 05
info@Back-IT 365.nl

Chambre of Commerce number (KvK nr.): 34129730

BTW NL814853997 B01

This privacy- and cookie statement was last amended on the 30th of April 2019.